Skip to main content »

Trinity College Dublin

Dublin University Harriers and Athletic Club

IUAA Indoors T & F – Nenagh – 2-3 December 2006


IUAA Indoors T & F - Nenagh - 2-3 December 2006


Summary



Team Placings

Women

6th Team

Men

3rd Team

Gold Medalists

Fodhla Treacy

800 m

Fintan McGee

3,000 m

Silver Medalists

Simon Taggart

400 m

Denis Tkatchenko

2,000 m Walk

Karl Fahy

800 m

Bronze Medalists

Michael McCarthy

Shot Putt

Stuart Greene

Pole Vault

TCD Women

4 x 200 m Relay



60 m Dash Men


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 1

John Keegan

5th

7.92

Semi-Final 2

Simon Taggart

3rd

7.30

Final

Simon Taggart

5th

7.44



60 m Dash Women


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 1

Ruth Carson

5th

8.55

Semi-Final 2

Claire McGlynn

3rd

8.24

Final

Claire McGlynn

6th

8.21

60 m Hurdles Men


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 1

Michael McCarthy

5th

10.56




200 m Men


Name

Place

Time

Heat 2

Neil Collins

4th

24.39



200 m Women


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 3

Ciara McCallion

3rd (5th overall)

27.14



400 m Men


Name

Place

Time

Heat 3

Simon Taggart

1st

52.01

Heat 4

Denis Tkatchenko

3rd

58.31

Semi-Final 2

Simon Taggart

1st

51.67

Final

Simon Taggart

2nd

51.27



400 m Women


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 2

Claire McGlynn

1st

1:00.25

Final

Claire McGlynn

4th

1:00.71

800 m Men


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 1

Brian Dennehy

6th

2:09.98

Semi-Final 2

Karl Fahy

3rd

2:03.45

Final

Karl Fahy

2nd

1:59.41



800 m Women


Name

Place

Time

Final

Fodhla Treacy

1st

2:17.31



1,500 m Men


Name

Place

Time

Final

Stephen Hand

9th

4:41.38



2,000 m Walk Men


Name

Place

Time

Final

Denis Tkatchenko

2nd

9:39.26




1,500 m Walk Women


Name

Place

Time

Final

Niamh Condron

DNF



3,000 m Men


Name

Place

Time

Final

Fintan McGee

1st

8:36.01



3,000 m Women


Name

Place

Time

Final

Catriona Hooper

4th

11:17.49



4 x 200 m Relay Men


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 1

TCD Men

2nd

1:41.19

Final

TCD Men

4th

1:39.43



4 x 200 m Relay Women


Name

Place

Time

Semi-Final 1

TCD Women

2nd

1:51.80

Final

TCD Women

3rd

1:50.66



High Jump Men


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Michael McCarthy

9th

1.60 m

Peter Liu

NH



Long Jump Men


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Stuart Greene

9th

5.55 m

Neil Collins

13th

4.97 m



Long Jump Women


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Fodhla Treacy

5th

4.49 m

Niamh Condron

10th

3.91 m



Triple Jump Men


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Peter Liu

8th

12.42 m



Pole Vault Men


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Stuart Greene

3rd

3.80 m



Pole Vault Women


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Claire McGlynn

6th

1.90 m



Shot Putt Men


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Michael McCarthy

3rd

11.89 m




16 kg (35 lb) Weight for Distance Men


Name

Place

Mark

Final

Michael McCarthy

5th

7.43 m




Combined Events


Name

Place

Mark

Points

Final

Michael McCarthy

5th

60 mH: 10.56

HJ:1.60m

LJ:5.24m

Shot: 11.89m

1,000 m: 3:03.90

400

464

429

600

627

= 2520